Taxonomic experts listed by group of expertise
Stream invertebrates (general)
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
G. Burton | World | Research deals with use of both surrogate and resident organisms to assess water and sediment quality, optimizing measurement endpoints, indices, and assessment methods (lab and in situ exposures). |
Yong Cao | World | |
Jerry Freilich | World | I am broad generalist interested in conservation biology of reserves and protected areas. I am interested in aquatic indicators of biological integrity. Also, theoretical aspects of dam removal. |
Ronald Griffiths | World | I have been identifying benthic macroinvertebrates (arthropods, molluscs, annelids) for over 25 years. Taxonomic expertise concentrated in Great Lakes basin of North America, East Africa, British Columbia, Southeast Asia and New Zealand. Particularly interested in Baetid mayflies. |
Seth Reice | World | I specialize in benthic macroinvertebrate biodivesity, mainly in North Carlina, but also in Israel, Canada and Brazil. |
Ole Saether | World | |
Garry Scrimgeour | World | |
Kazumi Tanida | World | |
Brad Taylor | World | |
Mark Vinson | World | |
Bill Wolfe | World | aquatic Coleoptera, especially Hydradephaga |
Maurizio Battegazzore | Western Europe | Also in general organisms used for running water quality evaluation |
Thibault Doix | Western Europe | |
Fritz Kohmann | Western Europe | |
Susanne Schmidt | Western Europe | |
USA (Western) | ||
USA (Western) | ||
USA (Western) | ||
Koen Breedveld | USA (Western) | |
Robert DuBey | USA (Western) | |
David Feldman | USA (Western) | |
Erika Gallo | USA (Western) | |
William Gerth | USA (Western) | |
David Gibson | USA (Western) | |
Eric Hargett | USA (Western) | |
Walter Johnston | USA (Western) | Proficient in identifying EPT specimens to genus. |
Sarah Judson | USA (Western) | |
David Kesler | USA (Western) | Western Montana streams |
Kristie Klose | USA (Western) | |
Daniel Mosley | USA (Western) | |
Kristina Neptun | USA (Western) | Volunteer monitoring |
Richard Rockwell | USA (Western) | In contexts of trophic function, lotic ecology, and anthropogenic disturbance and related reclamation of threatened salmonid fisheries. Particular interest in anadromous fisheries. Contract taxonomist for your project's benthic samples from Rocky Mountain, Great Basin, and Pacific Coast states. (Click name for details.) |
David Stagliano | USA (Western) | |
USA (Southeast) | ||
USA (Southeast) | Most experience with Chironomidae taxonomy. | |
USA (Southeast) | EPT larvae | |
USA (Southeast) | Particular experience with larval species ID of EPTO taxa in TN & Cumberland River systems. Dipteran taxonomic skills limited mostly to family level. Also familiar with mussel taxonomy in TN/OH basin. | |
USA (Southeast) | ||
USA (Southeast) | ||
USA (Southeast) | Effects nonpoint source pollution as from agriculture and energy development on stream macroinvertebrate communities; bioassessment. | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | USA (Southeast) | |
Debbie Arnwine | USA (Southeast) | |
Steven Beaty | USA (Southeast) | |
Keith Bowlin | USA (Southeast) | |
Chris Burcher | USA (Southeast) | |
Charles Covell | USA (Southeast) | Fauna of KY, esp. Culicidae |
William Crouch | USA (Southeast) | Aquatic insects, oligochaeta, freshwater mussels |
Lawrence Eaton | USA (Southeast) | |
Damon Ely | USA (Southeast) | Southern Appalachian headwater streams |
William English | USA (Southeast) | |
Erin Feichtner | USA (Southeast) | Collect and identify aquatic macroinvertebrates in a Metro Atlanta county. |
Steven Hamilton | USA (Southeast) | For the past 15 years I have been involved in biomonitoring in north-central Tennessee and the surrounding region. |
Audrey Harrison | USA (Southeast) | |
Kathy Herring | USA (Southeast) | |
Victor Holland | USA (Southeast) | EPT Chironomidae |
Misty Huddleston | USA (Southeast) | |
Robert Johnson | USA (Southeast) | |
John Kominoski | USA (Southeast) | |
David Lenat | USA (Southeast) | |
Laura Line | USA (Southeast) | |
Tony Miller | USA (Southeast) | |
Kevin Morse | USA (Southeast) | |
Michael Paul | USA (Southeast) | |
Aric Payne | USA (Southeast) | I have been collecting and identifying aquatic macroinvertebrates in Kentucky for almost a year as a full time job with the Kentucky Division of Water. I also have a Taxonomic Certification from NABS (EPT East). |
Greg Phillips | USA (Southeast) | |
Jeremy Pike | USA (Southeast) | |
Blair Prusha | USA (Southeast) | |
Bradford Robinson | USA (Southeast) | Expertise with most aquatic macroinvertbrate groups, especially Trichoptera |
Amy Rollins | USA (Southeast) | |
Anthony Roux | USA (Southeast) | |
Sarah Roy | USA (Southeast) | Florida SCI and Biorecon, Alabama, Mississippi and Louisiana collection and Identification |
Allison Roy | USA (Southeast) | |
Guenter Schuster | USA (Southeast) | I work with Trichoptera, crayfishes and freshwater mussels |
Stephen Sefick | USA (Southeast) | |
Brent Stafford | USA (Southeast) | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Southeast) | SFS-certified for Aquatic Arthropod Genera of Eastern North America |
Michael Stowe | USA (Southeast) | |
Douglas Strom | USA (Southeast) | I have worked with macroinvertebrates in the Southeast for over 20 years. I have identified all freshwater groups, and prepared and authored many reports, including peer-reviewed scientific articles. |
Adam Sukenick | USA (Southeast) | |
Theresa Thom | USA (Southeast) | |
Joshua Tompkins | USA (Southeast) | |
Douglas Wymer | USA (Southeast) | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | USA (Northeast) | |
Jody Barbeau | USA (Northeast) | |
William Crouch | USA (Northeast) | Aquatic Insects Species ID (immatures), including Chironomidae (larvae only) |
Sara da Silva | USA (Northeast) | Four years doing taxonomic ID in RI. |
Jeremy Deeds | USA (Northeast) | |
Kristoffer Dramby | USA (Northeast) | |
Alan Everett | USA (Northeast) | general knowledge of stream invertebrates in Southeastern Pennsylvania Piedmont |
Alan Graham | USA (Northeast) | |
Jason Hamidi | USA (Northeast) | |
Guy Hoffman | USA (Northeast) | |
Richard Jacobsen | USA (Northeast) | |
Kurt Jirka | USA (Northeast) | |
Jonathan Kennen | USA (Northeast) | |
Robert Limbeck | USA (Northeast) | |
Marisa Logan | USA (Northeast) | SFS certified in Eastern EPT |
James McGonigle | USA (Northeast) | |
Rhonda Mendel | USA (Northeast) | Proficient in the idenfication of freshwater macroinvertebrates to genus/species - especially interested in larval chironomids - NABS certified in Eastern Chironomids and Eastern EPT |
George Merovich | USA (Northeast) | |
Tiffany Moore | USA (Northeast) | |
Ethan Nedeau | USA (Northeast) | Freshwater macroinvertebrates from streams, lakes, vernal pools. Species IDs when good keys exist. |
J Nolan | USA (Northeast) | NABS TCE Level 2 Group 2 and 3 East (EPT and Chironomidae) certified taxonomist. |
Robert Nuzzo | USA (Northeast) | familiar with many aquatic macroinvertebrate taxa from wadable, fast-flowing streams in Massachusetts |
Matthew Opdyke | USA (Northeast) | |
Leland Pollock | USA (Northeast) | |
Erinn Richmond | USA (Northeast) | |
Frank Rinkevich | USA (Northeast) | I am capable of identifying nearly every stream insect to genus using Merritt and Cummings 3rd Edition. |
John Ryder | USA (Northeast) | |
Annette Schloss | USA (Northeast) | I study the diel behaviors of stream insects, especially in regards to light cues and interactions with predators. |
Robert Schott | USA (Northeast) | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Northeast) | SFS-certified for Aquatic Arthropod Genera of Eastern North America |
Robert Ventorini | USA (Northeast) | Moderate taxonomic expertise of Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Trichoptera, Diptera, Megaloptera, and Coleoptera genera. |
Gerald Watson | USA (Northeast) | Primary expertise: Aquatic Insect Taxonomy With a general concentration on the Northeastern U.S. |
Melvin Zimmerman | USA (Northeast) | in particular Ephemeroptera ( Hexagenia) |
USA (Central) | "I hesitate to say ""expertise"" in stream invertebrates, but I've managed several successful volunteer monitoring projects, especially where I've partnered with benthic macroinvertebrate experts. " | |
Ken Bazata | USA (Central) | |
Brandy Bergthold | USA (Central) | |
Greg Bright | USA (Central) | Indiana |
Andre DeLorme | USA (Central) | Identification of macroinvertebrates from the rivers and streams of North Dakota |
William Fisher | USA (Central) | |
Michael Flinn | USA (Central) | |
B. Green | USA (Central) | |
Dean Hansen | USA (Central) | |
Keith Michalski | USA (Central) | Strong knowledge of stream macroinvertebrate species of the central USA. EPT/Chironomidae |
Raymond Newman | USA (Central) | Only general expertise. Particular interest in aquatic weevils (Curculionidae) |
Kevin Olson | USA (Central) | |
David Pendergrass | USA (Central) | Texas stream invertebrates |
Mateo Scoggins | USA (Central) | "Stream ecology w/concentration on urban streams and hydrological interactions. |
Michael Shupryt | USA (Central) | |
Elizabeth Smith | USA (Central) | |
Bryan Sowards | USA (Central) | |
James Stahl | USA (Central) | |
Jeffrey Steven | USA (Central) | "research biologist - wastewater treatment plant |
Paradzayi Tagwireyi | USA (Central) | |
Carl Wakefield | USA (Central) | |
South America | ||
Juan González Trujillo | South America | |
Neusa Hamada | South America | Simuliidae (Diptera) |
Maria Júlia Martins Silva | South America | mainly Mollusca and aquatic insect larvae |
Ana Moreyra Salcedo | South America | |
Henrique Paprocki | South America | |
Blanca Rios-Touma | South America | Biomonitoring of ecological conditions of High altitude Andean Streams. |
Blanca Rios-Touma | South America | Microdistribution of stream invertebrates under different hydrological conditions |
Adriano Sanches Melo | South America | "Brazil |
M. Benbow | Oceania | |
Sarah Douglass | Oceania | Family level identification & AUSRIVAS collection |
Christopher Madden | Oceania | |
Erinn Richmond | Oceania | South Eastern Australia |
John Stark | Oceania | |
Michael Winterbourn | Oceania | I have authored the principal guide used to identify aquatic insects in New Zealand. I also have expertise in identifying freshwater Mollusca of NZ and to an extent the lotic Crustacea. |
North America | ||
North America | ||
North America | ||
North America | Current NABS Certification for Genus-level, Eastern EPT's | |
North America | ||
North America | I have been certified as a taxonomist throgh the NABS certification program as of Sept. 2006, in the area of Eastern Taxa. | |
North America | Have identified specimens to genus and/or species from a variety of locations, mostly concentrated in eastern North America, but including other regions. | |
North America | Certified: Level 2 Group 2 Eastern EPT 7 years of experience in identification of eastern and western macroinvertebrate taxa in all major groups. | |
Kevin Alexander | North America | |
Evan Anderson | North America | |
Janel Banks | North America | |
Becky Blasius | North America | |
Angela Bobeldyk | North America | |
Ethan Bright | North America | Chironomidae; also Odonata, Plecoptera, and Trichoptera |
Aimee Budd | North America | |
Alan Christian | North America | |
Grant De Jong | North America | aquatic ID experience goes back to 1993; particular expertise throughout Rocky Mountains, and Pacific Coast from Alaska to Panama; interest in southeast U.S. and New England; also considerable expertise (since 1990)in many terrestrial groups |
Alice Dossett | North America | |
Richard Doucett | North America | |
Walter Duffy | North America | |
Sally Entrekin | North America | southeast and central |
Michael Floyd | North America | I have approx. 20 years of experience with taxonomy of general stream invertebrates in eastern North America, but my specialty is Trichoptera, both larvae and adults. |
Angelina Fowler | North America | |
Steve Freeling | North America | |
Ken Fritz | North America | jack of all invertebrate groups |
Scott Grotheer | North America | |
Ana Paula Hoeinghaus | North America | |
C Evan Hornig | North America | primarily aquatic life stages |
Thomas Horvath | North America | |
Donna Kashian | North America | |
Tom Kennedy | North America | |
Grace Kilbane | North America | Eastern and Western EPT, General Invertebrates (excluding Chironomidae and Oligochaeta). |
David Klein | North America | I am interested in invertebrate identification and how they are affected my pollutants |
Thomas La Point | North America | |
William LaVoie | North America | |
Craig Logan | North America | I deal with both lake and stream invertebrates occuring throughout Canada and the Northern United States. |
Kevin Lunde | North America | |
Stuart Lynde | North America | "ES&C is a certified HUBZone small business providing taxonomic expertise and analytical support to public and private sector clients nationwide." |
Brett Marshall | North America | |
Stephen McMurray | North America | |
Ashley Moerke | North America | |
Richard Neves | North America | freshwater mussels |
Dwight Osmon | North America | |
Carlos Pinkham | North America | Not an expert at all, but interested in taxa found in northern temperate deciduous and boreal streams of N America |
Kristopher Pitcher | North America | |
Brandi Sangunett | North America | |
Gerald Shepard | North America | |
Geoffrey Smith | North America | Presently working on the stream ecology of Indian River, Sitka, Baranof Island, Southeast Alaska. |
Ben Stout | North America | My taxonomic expertise includes general aquatic insect taxonomy of all aquatic orders. |
Sean Sullivan | North America | Experience in genus and species level ID for all non-chironomidae invertebrates. Interests include community ecology in response to anthropogenticlly altered habitat. Additional interest in metals contaminated (AMD) streams. |
John Thiele | North America | |
Lusha Tronstad | North America | I can identify aquatic invertebrates, including larval and adult chironomids. |
Nancy Tuchman | North America | I study global change impacts on multiple trophic levels including the microorganisms, algae, and macroinvertebrates. |
Charles Watson | North America | |
Jeffrey Webb | North America | |
Matt Whiles | North America | |
Mark Wipfli | North America | "Food webs |
Lynne Witty | North America | Over 20 plus years, I have gained training and experience identifying Canadian stream macroinvertebrates to the family/genus level. |
Daelyn Woolnuogh | North America | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | |
Nilgun Kazanci | Middle East | |
Javier Alba-Tercedor | Europe | |
Peter Burgherr | Europe | |
Cécile Capderrey | Europe | |
Michael Monaghan | Europe | Alpine Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Trichoptera |
Natasa Mori | Europe | |
Martin Neale | Europe | Natural History Museum (London)indentification qualifications passed at family and species level. |
Jesus Ortiz | Europe | |
Blanca Rios-Touma | Europe | Biomonitoring of ecological status of mediterranean rivers in Catalonia, Spain. |
Gabriel Singer | Europe | |
Bjorn Svensson | Europe | particularly Ephemeroptera, Chironomidae, Tipulidae, Heteroptera |
Klement Tockner | Europe | |
Kari-Matti Vuori | Europe | |
Andre Bachteram | Canada (West) | |
Thibault Doix | Canada (West) | |
Renata Kolodziejczyk | Canada (West) | community ecology |
Henry Komadowski | Canada (West) | Education & Conservation |
Mark LeRuez | Canada (West) | |
ZoAnn Morten | Canada (West) | |
Iain Phillips | Canada (West) | I focuss on all benthic macroinvertebrates in Sasaktchewan, with particular interest in the mussels, stoneflies, beetles and midges. |
John Richardson | Canada (West) | "Community ecology; food web experiments; riparian management; detritivores; headwater streams; organic matter dynamics; forestry; biomonitoring; stream restoration |
Liliana Rios | Canada (West) | EFFECTS OF RIPARIAN VEGETATION ON BENTHIC STREAM COMMUNITIES |
Nancy Serediak | Canada (West) | |
Giuseppina Viola | Canada (West) | |
Ryan Scott | Canada (North) | |
Canada (East) | ||
Caroline Anderson | Canada (East) | |
M. Colbo | Canada (East) | "This refers to Newfoundland and Labrador |
Allen Curry | Canada (East) | BMI Taxonomy Lab, Canadian Rivers Institute. Certified Taxonomist - Kristie Heard (kheard@unb.ca) offering a variety of collection, sorting, and analytical services (www.unb.ca/cri) |
Carole-Anne Gillis | Canada (East) | Family level identification |
Shalom Mandaville | Canada (East) | |
Julie Schulenburg | Canada (East) | |
Ryan Scott | Canada (East) | |
Eric Augustino | Canada (Central) | |
Paul Sibley | Canada (Central) | |
Ai Fujinaga | Asia | |
Hiromune Mitsuhashi | Asia | caddisfly |
Chitchol Phalaraksh | Asia | Aquatic Insects: Ephemeroptera, Trichoptera, Plecoptera, etc. |
Lau Pong | Asia | |
Yasuhiro Takemon | Asia | Particularly of Ephemeroptera |
Zhicai Xie | Asia | Oligochaeta, macroinvertebrates,ecology |
Alex Chee Yu Yeung | Asia | |
Arctic | Alaskan macroinvertebrates. Both arctic and subarctic. | |
Sylvester Ogbogu | Africa | Most of tne invertebrate fauna in freshwater systems in Nigeria have not been described. alot need to be done in this direction. We are just doing the best we can with very limited resources. |
Denise Schael | Africa | Southern African macroinvertebrates, most groups to genus level, several to species level. |
Lake invertebrates (general)
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Landis Hare | World | |
Ole Saether | World | |
Western Europe | ||
Laura Line | USA (Southeast) | |
Robert Rutter | USA (Southeast) | Florida |
USA (Northeast) | ||
Maria Aliberti Lubertazzi | USA (Northeast) | Particularly ode nymphs, culicid & chaoborid larvae |
George Merovich | USA (Northeast) | |
Gerald Shepard | USA (Northeast) | |
Amy Gronke | USA (Central) | |
Adriano Ferreira Da Silva | South America | I am not an expert in taxonomy of aquatic invertebrates, but as a tropical benthologist, I have acquired some skills to identify a significant diversity of benthic invertebrates (mostly aquatic insects). |
North America | ||
Evan Anderson | North America | |
Thomas Horvath | North America | |
Kenneth Krieger | North America | Primary expertise in Lake Erie drainage |
William LaVoie | North America | |
Stuart Lynde | North America | "ES&C is a certified HUBZone small business providing taxonomic expertise and analytical support to public and private sector clients nationwide." |
Dwight Osmon | North America | |
Kristopher Pitcher | North America | |
Moriya Rufer | North America | Benthic macroinvertebrates, especially Chironomidae. |
Charles Watson | North America | |
Lars Peters | Europe | Epilithic meiofauna communities with focus on nematodes |
M. Colbo | Canada (East) | This refers to Newfoundland and Labrador |
Shalom Mandaville | Canada (East) | |
Sylvain Theriault | Canada (East) | |
Paul Sibley | Canada (Central) |
Ephemeroptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Javier Alba-Tercedor | World | |
Ronald Griffiths | World | |
Luke Jacobus | World | Ephemerellidae |
Barton Richard | World | |
Jeffrey Webb | World | |
Thibault Doix | Western Europe | |
USA (Southeast) | Extensive experience identifying primarily larvae to genus and/or species (where possible). | |
David Lenat | USA (Southeast) | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Southeast) | Primary expertise: Ephemera guttulata (Ephemeridae). SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Hannah Stout | USA (Northeast) | Primary expertise: Ephemera guttulata (Ephemeridae). SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Edward DeWalt | USA (Central) | Can identify nymphs and adults in the Midwest region. |
Manuel Pescador | South America | Systematics |
Steven Beaty | North America | |
Steven Burian | North America | "Taxonomic expertise with both larvae and |
Ely Kosnicki | North America | I started my benthological career studying mayfly life histories, and I am always looking for opportunities to pursue these types of studies. |
Manuel Pescador | North America | Systematics |
Ryan Scott | North America | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | I am interested in EPOT (Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Odonata, and Trichoptera). For more infor, please visit my LinkedIn profile: www.linkedin.com/pub/mohammed-a-al-saffar/70/66a/866/ |
Mario Brauns | Europe | |
Maria-Angeles Puig | Europe | |
Gabriel Singer | Europe | |
David Baumgardner | Central America | |
Thibault Doix | Canada (West) | |
Sylvain Theriault | Canada (East) | collection,preservation and identification |
Yeon Jae Bae | Asia | Ephemeroptera systematics; burrowing mayflies; Northeast Asia; tropical Southeast Asia; general aquatic insects taxonomy and ecology; stream ecology; conservation biology |
Plecoptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
C. Riley Nelson | World | I work especially with Capniidae. |
Brad Taylor | World | |
Sarah Judson | USA (Western) | |
USA (Southeast) | Extensive experience identifying primarily larvae to genus and/or species. | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Southeast) | SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Jane Earle | USA (Northeast) | Updating PA stonefly species distribution list, studying pollution tolerance & habitat preferences. |
Thomas Proch | USA (Northeast) | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Northeast) | SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Rachel Heth | USA (Central) | |
Claudio Froehlich | South America | Brazilian Plecoptera |
Steven Beaty | North America | |
Edward DeWalt | North America | Research includes stonefly, taxonomy, life history, distribution. Currently using museum specimen data to track temporal and spatial changes in stonefly assemblage of Illinois and Midwest. Use mayfly, stonefly, caddisfly (EPT) assemblage as indicator of stream condition at randomly chosen sites in Illinois. Studying the distribution of EPT species in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. |
Scott Grubbs | North America | |
Kate Macneale | North America | |
Barry Poulton | North America | Research includes biogeography, ecology, life history, taxonomy, community structure, and pollution tolerances of Plecoptera as related to applied studies such as bioassessments, evaluation of natural resource damages, food habit studies, and effects of anthropogenic disturbances |
Ryan Scott | North America | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | |
Maria-Angeles Puig | Europe | |
Pablo Gutierrez-Fonseca | Central America | |
Thibault Doix | Canada (West) | |
Sarah Judson | Asia | |
Takao Shimizu | Asia |
Odonata
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Tennessen | World | Identification of New World Odonata, both adults and larvae; preparing a book on Anisoptera larvae of North America; preparing keys for South American families and genera; describing new species from Neotropics. |
Thibault Doix | Western Europe | |
Karen Gaines | USA (Western) | Interested in larval ecology; exuviae collection |
Johnny Richardson | USA (Southeast) | Larval Odonata |
Erika Yates | USA (Southeast) | |
Sean Dunlap | USA (Northeast) | |
Lynnette Saunders | USA (Northeast) | expertise in larval odonate identification |
Donald Huggins | North America | |
Kristopher Pitcher | North America | |
Thomas Schultz | North America | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | |
Central America | Emphasis on nymphs. | |
Thibault Doix | Canada (West) |
Megaloptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Matthew Cover | USA (Western) | Corydalidae |
Lepidoptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|
Trichoptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Brian Armitage | World | "Primary interest: Adults of the Goeridae, Rhyacophilidae, and Limnephilidae. |
Ralph Holzenthal | World | |
John Morse | World | systematics, biogeography |
Aysha Prather | World | particular expertise in: North American Rhyacophilidae, New World Calamoceratidae and Odontoceridae |
Desiree Robertson | World | Systematics of Protoptilinae (Glossosomatidae) |
Christopher Schneider | USA (Western) | Comments |
USA (Southeast) | Extensive experience identifying primarily larvae to genus and/or species. | |
Mike Beiser | USA (Southeast) | |
Steven Hamilton | USA (Southeast) | I have specialized in the Polycentropodidae and have considerable experience in Neotropical Polycentropus |
David Lenat | USA (Southeast) | |
Hannah Stout | USA (Southeast) | SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Hannah Stout | USA (Northeast) | SFS-certified for EPT Genera of Eastern North America |
Edward DeWalt | USA (Central) | Can identify larvae, pupae, and adults in the Midwest and Southeast region. |
Ralph Holzenthal | South America | |
Henrique Paprocki | South America | |
Ian Henderson | Oceania | |
North America | ||
North America | ||
Steven Beaty | North America | |
Ralph Holzenthal | North America | |
Stephen Moulton | North America | |
Charles Parker | North America | |
Dave Ruiter | North America | |
Ryan Scott | North America | |
Matt Whiles | North America | larvae |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | |
Mario Brauns | Europe | |
Gisli Gislason | Europe | "Other groups: |
Gabriel Singer | Europe | |
Kari-Matti Vuori | Europe | |
Ildiko Szivak | Eastern Europe | |
Ralph Holzenthal | Central America | |
Henrique Paprocki | Central America | |
Thibault Doix | Canada (West) |
Chironomidae
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Leonard Ferrington | World | |
Ronald Griffiths | World | |
Ole Saether | World | |
Martin Spies | World | esp. the Americas, West Palaearctic, Africa |
Brian Creutzburg | USA (Western) | Chironomid taxonomy, bioassessment, numerical taxonomy, deformities, and adaptive radiation |
USA (Southeast) | Extensive experience identifying specimens to genus and sometimes species. | |
Richard Jacobsen | USA (Southeast) | "After 19 years, I can discriminate ""red midges"" from ""green midges""" |
David Lenat | USA (Southeast) | |
Jeremy Pike | USA (Southeast) | NABS (SFS) Certified |
Douglas Strom | USA (Southeast) | I have had a professional involvement with and strong interest in Chironomidae identification for over twenty years. |
Marisa Logan | USA (Northeast) | SFS certified in Eastern Chironomidae |
Arjun Kafle | USA (Central) | I have identified Chironomidae larvae frm 31 wadeable streams of Eastern South Dakota. Moreover, I have identified other macroinvertebrates from these streams. |
Kathia Sonoda | South America | Brazilian species of Chironomidae |
Christopher Madden | Oceania | Australia. Published guide to genera 2009. |
North America | ||
North America | Adults of Diamesa | |
Steven Beaty | North America | |
Ethan Bright | North America | |
Kurt King | North America | |
Ely Kosnicki | North America | I have worked and studied from coast to coast in the USA and I have had opportunities to discuss specimens with experts. I have also authored and coauthored a couple range extension papers. |
Brian Krestian | North America | |
Gary Lester | North America | I am available to work on larval and pupal Chironomidae for N. America. |
William Mason | North America | Author of the first largely pictorial guide to the identification of NA chironomid larvae (1968 FWQA, USDI; rev. 1969, FWPCA; USEPA 1973; Ecology Support, Inc. 1998, 5th Printing 2000). |
Armin Namayandeh | North America | |
Steven Reynolds | North America | |
Alexander Smith | North America | |
Charles Watson | North America | |
Mohammed Al-Saffar | Middle East | |
Xavier-Francois Garcia | Europe | Stream and lake invertebrates (general) too. |
Narcis Prat | Europe | Some experience in south america |
Karel Brabec | Eastern Europe | |
Petra Kranzfelder | Central America | |
Ryan Scott | Canada (North) |
Diptera (Others)
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Jon Gelhaus | World | crane flies, Tipuloidea: Tipulidae, Limoniidae, Pediciidae, Cylindrotomidae |
Kristopher Pitcher | World | Specifically Culicidae |
Ole Saether | World | |
James Hogue | USA (Western) | "Current focus on Tipulidae; |
Doug Craig | Oceania | "Simuliidae, other lower Diptera, evolution, morphology, head development. |
Christopher Madden | Oceania | Australia |
Joe Keiper | North America | Taxonomy of higher Diptera, particularly acalyptrates; taxonomy of adult and larval Hydroptilidae (Trichoptera). |
James Moore | North America | Culicidae |
Coleoptera
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Sam Testa III | World | "Hydrophilidae adults |
Margherita Gioria | Western Europe | Aquatic Coleoptera, adults Wetland Plants |
Steven Beaty | USA (Southeast) | |
John Epler | USA (Southeast) | "My expertise is mainly with the water beetle fauna of Florida |
USA (Northeast) | Gyrinidae: Dineutus | |
Kristopher Pitcher | North America | Specifically Dytiscidae |
Charles Staines | North America | |
Mario Brauns | Europe |
Oligochaeta
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
N. Giani | World | |
Ronald Griffiths | World | |
Adrian Pinder | World | |
Mark Wetzel | World | "Taxonomy, systematics, distribution, and ecology of freshwater, marine, estuarine, and terrestrial Annelida (oligochaetous Clitellata, Hirudinida, Aeolosomatida, Branchiobdellida, and freshwater Polychaeta). |
Robert DuBey | USA (Western) | Morphological identification and genetic classification of tubificidae. |
Mercedes Marchese | South America | I am specialist on freshwater oligochaeta |
Brian Krestian | North America | |
Kenneth Krieger | North America | Naididae and Tubificidae of Lake Erie |
Trefor Reynoldson | North America | |
Pilar Rodriguez | Europe | also North America and other regions of the world |
Mollusca
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
USA (Southeast) | ||
Raynie Bambarger | USA (Southeast) | Unionid Mussels |
Braven Beaty | USA (Southeast) | Proficient with mussels of upper Tennessee Basin, some knowledge of Atlantic slope mussels. |
Michael Gangloff | USA (Southeast) | Specialization in Mobile and Gulf Coastal (ACF, Escambia, Yellow) Unionidae. |
Eugene Keferl | USA (Southeast) | |
David Kesler | USA (Southeast) | Unionidae only |
Sarah Kopplin | USA (Southeast) | Unionids (Souhteastern Michigan & North Carolina) |
Brett Ostby | USA (Southeast) | |
Brian Watson | USA (Southeast) | Over 12 years experience with TN River basin and Atlantic slope freshwater mussels in Virginia and North Carolina. Also proficient with freshwater gastropods in same area. |
Kurt Jirka | USA (Northeast) | Primarily Unionidae |
Thomas Proch | USA (Northeast) | |
Marian Havlik | USA (Central) | "Studied unionoid mollusks of the Upper |
Max Henschen | USA (Central) | Unionidae |
John Jenkinson | USA (Central) | over 25 years experience with native mussels in the Tennessee River basin |
Stephen McMurray | USA (Central) | freshwater mussels, terrestrial and aquatic snails |
Bryan Sowards | USA (Central) | |
South America | ||
Juan Blanco | South America | Diadromous gastropods at Panamian and Caribbean Provinces. |
Blanca Rios-Touma | South America | Aquatic Gastropoda |
North America | ||
Randall Bernot | North America | |
Robert Butler | North America | Primarily mussels, secondarily aquatic gastropods; particularly imperiled species |
Robert Dillon | North America | "Coordinating the Freshwater Gastropods of North America Project. See: |
Mark Gordon | North America | Systematics and ecology of primarily freshwater mollusks, both Bivalvia and Gastropoda, of North America with secondary interest in terrestrial gastropods, molluscan taxa from other continents, and freshwater Crustacea |
Michael Hoggarth | North America | Ecology, Systematics and Life History of Freshwater Molluscs: Bivalvia and Gastropoda |
Thomas Horvath | North America | |
Chuck Howard | North America | I'm most familiar with freshwater mussels of the family Unionidae. Most of my experience is in the upper Mississippi and Ohio River drainages, with addtional experience in the Mobil River drainage of Alabama and some northern Atlantic Slope drainages. |
Teresa Newton | North America | |
Andrew Turner | North America | |
Carl Way | North America | sphaeriid clams |
Rebecca Winterringer | North America | |
Daelyn Woolnuogh | North America | |
Pedro Ardisson | Mexico | |
Robert Bailey | Canada (Central) | |
Daryl McGoldrick | Canada (Central) | |
David Zanatta | Canada (Central) | Ontario unionid spp. |
Alex Chee Yu Yeung | Asia |
Crustacea
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Larry Spencer | USA (Western) | Gammarus lacustris |
Robert Butler | USA (Southeast) | Crayfish; particularly imperiled species |
Raymond Kessler | USA (Southeast) | |
Alberto Mimo | USA (Northeast) | I also work with marine crustaceans |
North America | Cambaridae | |
James Fetzner | North America | freshwater crayfish |
Brenda Hann | North America | " |
Thomas Horvath | North America | Harpacticoida |
Troy Keller | North America | Crayfishes |
David Lieb | North America | |
Lynne Witty | North America | Specialized in computerized biomass and density assessments of Canadian freshwater crustacean zooplankton, to the species level, with 13 years experience. |
Natasa Mori | Europe | groundwater and freshwater living Ostracoda |
Paul Sibley | Canada (North) |
Meiofauna
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Thomas Horvath | North America | |
Lars Peters | Europe | Since meiofauna organisms in periphyton communities in lakes have greatly been neglected, I focus on these communities with main emphasis on nematodes. |
Algae
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
John Kingston | World | diatoms and freshwater algae of lakes, streams, wetlands |
Andrea Kirkwood | World | Have broad expertise in algae from freshwater, hypersaline and wastewater systems. |
Aga Pinowska | World | |
Marina Potapova | World | freshwater and brackishwater diatoms |
R. Stevenson | World | I am particularly familiar with diatom taxonomy and ecology. |
Rolf Vinebrooke | World | My lab's phycological expertise involves mainly algae in relative extreme environments (e.g., alpine, acidified boreal, polar) with a particular emphasis on periphytic species. |
Maurizio Battegazzore | Western Europe | Diatom communities |
USA (Western) | Diatom taxonomy. | |
Clinton Davis | USA (Western) | |
Nadia Gillett | USA (Western) | |
Rosalina Hristova | USA (Western) | Diatoms and other algal groups |
Amy Marcarelli | USA (Western) | |
Scott Rollins | USA (Western) | |
Sarah Rushforth | USA (Western) | |
David Burge | USA (Southeast) | Diatoms of freshwater cypress-tupelo swamps of the Cache River Watershed, Arkansas |
Lucie Novoveska | USA (Southeast) | |
Guy Hoffman | USA (Northeast) | |
Julia Eichman | USA (Central) | |
Amy Gronke | USA (Central) | I am interested in algae, but am not an expert by any means!!!!!! |
John Kominoski | USA (Central) | |
Barbara Scudder Eikenberry | USA (Central) | |
James Stahl | USA (Central) | |
Julie Wolin | USA (Central) | Expertise in the Great Lakes region |
Luis Branco | South America | "Cyanobacteria |
North America | other interests: science education and educational technology | |
Nina Desianti | North America | Diatom identification to species level. |
Richard Dufford | North America | |
Paula Furey | North America | |
Paula Furey | North America | Eunotia :) |
Julianne Heinlein | North America | |
Emily Hollingsworth | North America | My specialty is in diatoms. |
David Kirschtel | North America | |
Gina LaLiberte | North America | |
Sylvia Lee | North America | diatoms |
Kalina Manoylov | North America | diatom and algal taxonomic identification |
Robin Matthews | North America | |
Yangdong Pan | North America | Freshwater algae/periphyton |
Euan Reavie | North America | |
Jeffrey Simmons | North America | |
Thomas Smith | North America | |
Arthur Stewart | North America | I can identify a few algae and appreciate and have some understanding of their modes of life, but I am not a taxonomic specialist, for any group. |
Marina Aboal | Europe | diatoms, cyanophytes, microcystins |
Marina Aboal | Europe | "Benthic algae |
Janne Soininen | Europe | |
Gordon Goldsborough | Canada (Central) | |
Tang Tao | Asia | I am interested in river ecology, especially in algae ecology and ecosystem management of running waters. |
Carl Cappelletti | Arctic | Algae and Bryophytes |
Protist
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Björn Gücker | Western Europe | |
Ray Kepner | North America |
Bacteria
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Colin Jackson | World | |
Andrea Kirkwood | World | Use a polyphasic approach including in situ, culturing and molecular techniques to describe and document microbial communities from aquatic systems. |
John Kominoski | USA (Southeast) | |
Timothy Goode | USA (Central) | |
Michael Lemke | North America |
Fungi
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Felix Baerlocher | World | aquatic hyphomycetes |
Namil Chung | World | Aqutic Fungal Ecology and Interaction with Macroinvertebrates |
Mark Gessner | World | aquatic hyphomycetes in temperate regions |
Vladislav Gulis | World | aquatic hyphomycetes |
Keller Suberkropp | World | |
John Kominoski | USA (Southeast) | |
Renata Kolodziejczyk | Canada (West) | biomass estimates |
Fish
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Paul Marsh | USA (Western) | |
Jeremiah Osborne-Gowey | USA (Western) | |
Mark Wipfli | USA (Western) | Spatial subsidies |
Chris Burcher | USA (Southeast) | |
Blair Prusha | USA (Southeast) | |
Allison Roy | USA (Southeast) | |
Brent Stafford | USA (Southeast) | |
Melvin Warren | USA (Southeast) | |
Frank Borsuk | USA (Northeast) | |
Jonathan Kennen | USA (Northeast) | |
Marisa Logan | USA (Northeast) | Certified Fisheries Professional (AFS) |
George Merovich | USA (Northeast) | |
USA (Central) | ||
USA (Central) | ||
William Fisher | USA (Central) | Fishes and aquatic invertebrates of the south-central great plains |
Chad Hargrave | USA (Central) | |
Christopher Hoagstrom | USA (Central) | Greatest interest in minnows, particularly the genus Notropis |
Bryan Sowards | USA (Central) | |
James Stahl | USA (Central) | |
Matt Wooten | USA (Central) | Large and Great River Fish (eg, the fishes of the Ohio River) |
Brad Taylor | South America | |
North America | "Ecology of stream salmonids in Northeast & Northcentral US, | |
North America | "My research focuses on understanding how fish habitat relates to the productive capacity of aquatic ecosystems, and in a broader context, ecosystem health. I work in stream ecology and study the effects of human alterations such as water diversions and mining. In my work, I emphasize an understanding of physical and ecological river processes, the habitat template, and the need to approach restoration projects with scientific rigor so that we may learn from our successes and failures. | |
Robert Butler | North America | Stream fishes, particularly imperiled species |
Richard Doucett | North America | |
Fran Gelwick | North America | Stream Ecology, Bioassessment, Aquatic Resources Management |
Donald Jackson | North America | |
Tom Kennedy | North America | |
Ashley Moerke | North America | |
Jason Sweet | North America | Stream Fish |
Jason Sweet | North America | Stream Fish |
Daelyn Woolnuogh | North America | |
Canada (East) | ||
Richard Cunjak | Canada (East) | |
Hans Eikaas | Asia | New Zealand, and gaining expertise in Malaysinan Peninsula (Singapore) |
Amphibia
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
George Merovich | USA (Northeast) | |
Kerry Griffis | USA (Central) | |
James Stahl | USA (Central) | |
North America | ||
Norman Leonard | North America | I work with temporary pond breeders in the southeast US, riparian salamanders, and (ocassionally) tailed frogs |
Matt Whiles | North America |
Other
Name | Region | Comment |
---|---|---|
Frederic Govedich | World | I work on freshwater leeches (Euhirudinea) |
Donna Kashian | World | Ecotoxicology invasive species |
Christopher Laumer | World | I am interested in the taxonomy and phylogeny of the free-living flatworms, especially the so-called "microturbellarian" groups. My particular focus is in the ubiquitous family Prorhynchidae, but I can be easily lured by other taxa as well. A secondary focal group are the freshwater Nemertea, commonly exemplified by the genus Prostoma. |
Steve Ormerod | World | General stream and river ecology, mostly Europe and Asia |
Heather Proctor | World | Acari: Hydracarina (Hydrachnellae/'water mites'); Oribatida, Astigmata, Mesostigmata |
H. Maurice Valett | World | Ecosystem ecology of riverine landscapes (aquifers, rivers, streams, and floodplains) |
Michelle Wildsmith | World | Taxonomy of polychaetes and amphipods from marine and estuarine waters in Western Australia |
USA (Western) | Porifera (freshwater) | |
Tom Kennedy | USA (Southeast) | freshwater mussel parasite (unionid larval life stage)- host fish relationship |
Ryan King | USA (Southeast) | Wetland and low-gradient stream macroinvertebrates |
Charles Swart | USA (Southeast) | I have visited several museums across the U.S. and studied the available semi-aquatic hemiptera collections. I am particularly interested in the Belostomatidae. |
South America | Bioindicators | |
Ana Paula Hoeinghaus | South America | Freshwater fish parasites |
Susanne Schmidt | Oceania | groundwater invertebrates in Western Australia |
William Gerth | North America | freshwater amphipods in the genus, Ramellogammarus |
Norman Leonard | North America | structure of vertebrate assemblages (primarily amphibians and reptiles) in small streams, temporary ponds, and other ephemeral habitats |
Hannah Stout | North America | SFS-certified for Aquatic Insect Families of North America |
Steven Taylor | North America | Semiaquatic Hemiptera |
J. Hanson | Canada (East) | I am not a taxonomist rather I am a community ecologist who prefers to correctly identify the fishes, crustaceans (mainly decopods), and molluscs (mainly bivalves)that show up in predator stomachs. |
William Bowden | Arctic | Bryophytes, aquatic |
Carrie Parris | Arctic | Marine invertebrate investigations of Port Valdez, Prince William Sound, Alaska and northeast Chukchi Sea off the northwest coast of Alaska. 3 years experience. |