Gallery Image 1

Agenda

Day One: Tuesday October 21, 2014

7:30 to 9:00 a.m. Registration Open
8:30 to 8:35 a.m. Welcome, Dean Chris Luecke, Quinney College of Natural Resources, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
8:35 to 8:40 a.m. Conference Overview, Darren McAvoy, Extension Associate, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
8:40 to 9:20 a.m. The Colorado River: Supply and Demand, David Merritt, Riparian Plant Ecologist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Fort Collins, Colorado
9:20 to 10:00 a.m. Climate Change and Riparian Forest Communities: Implications for Small Streams in the Upper Colorado River Basin, Lindsay Reynolds, Research Scientist, Colorado State University and the US Geological Survey, Fort Collins, Colorado
10:00 to 10:30 a.m Break
10:30 to 11:00 a.m. Managing Livestock Grazing for Riparian Recovery in Northeastern Nevada, Carol Evans, Fishery Biologist, Elko District Office, Bureau of Land Management, Elko, Nevada
11:00 to 11:30 a.m. Grazing to Promote Riparian Health on a Private Ranch in Nevada, Agee Smith, Co-Owner, Cottonwood Ranch, Wells, Nevada
11:30 a.m. to 12:00 Building Riparian Resilience through Collaboration, Mary O’Brien, Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust, Moab, Utah
12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Poster Session and Lunch
1:30 to 2:00 p.m. Assessment and Monitoring Tools for Riparian Areas, Mark Petersen, Director of Water Quality Programs, Utah Farm Bureau, Salt Lake City, Utah
2:00 to 2:30 p.m. Riparian Forest Dynamics and Management Challenges on Mediterranean-Climate Rivers, John Stella, Associate Professor, College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry, State University of New York, Syracuse, New York
2:30 to 3:00 p.m. Identifying, Restoring and Protecting Critical Coldwater Refugia in the high desert Owyhee Subbasin in southwestern Idaho, Pam Harrington, Restoration Coordinator, Trout Unlimited, Boise, Idaho
3:00 to 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 to 4:00 p.m. A Riparian Conservation Network to Develop Ecological Resilience, Alexander Fremier, Assistant Professor, School of the Environment, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington
4:00 to 4:30 p.m. Partnering with Beaver to Improve Fish Habitat: An Example of Cheap and Cheerful Restoration to Provide a Population Benefit to an Endangered Species, Nick Bouwes, Ecologist/Owner, Eco Logical Research, Inc., Providence, Utah
4:30 p.m. Adjourn
5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Reception at Cafe Sabor at 600 West Center St, Logan, UT

Day Two: Wednesday October 22, 2014

8:00 a.m. Registration Open
8:30 to 8:35 a.m. Welcome, Nate Hough-Snee, Department of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University Conference Overview, housekeeping
8:35 to 9:15 a.m. Restoring Riparian Ecosystems with Large Predators: the Yellowstone Experience, Robert Beschta, Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Forest Ecosystems and Society, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon
9:15 to 9:45 a.m. Riverscapes and Mindscapes: Using Inventory, Monitoring, and Biogeography to Explore Riparian Management Domains in the West, Daniel Sarr, Inventory and Monitoring Coordinator, Klamath Network, National Park Service, Ashland, Oregon
9:45 to 10:15 a.m. Understanding Challenges in Managing Riparian Systems at a Landscape Scale, Christy Meredith, PACFISH/INFISH Biological Opinion Effectiveness Monitoring Program (PIBO), USDA Forest Service, Logan, Utah
10:15 to 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 to 11:15 a.m. Effects of the 2011 Flood on Missouri River Cottonwood Forests: Implications for Restoration, Mark Dixon, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biology, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, South Dakota
11:15 to 12:00
Up and coming research from graduate student scientists
Riparian vegetation guilds: applications to small streams of the interior Pacific Northwest, Nate Hough-Snee, PhD Student, Dept. of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University,

The Emergence of Reservoir Deltas in the Regulated Missouri River: Opportunities for Cottonwood Forest Restoration, Malia Volke, PhD Candidate, Dept. of Natural Resource Management, South Dakota State University
12:00 to 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 to 1:30 p.m. A Prioritized Procedure for Determining Stream and Riparian Area Existing and Desired Conditions on Public and Private Lands Subject to Ungulate Use, Gregory S. Bevenger, Hydrologist, WyoHydro Professional Hydrology Services, Meeteetse, Wyoming
1:30 to 2:00 p.m. Regulated Rivers: Hydropower Relicensing, Climate Change, and Stream Habitats in the American West, Sarah Null, Assistant Professor, Department of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
2:00 to 2:30 p.m. Modeling the Capacity of Riverscapes to Support Dam-Building Beaver: Utah Statewide Implementation, William Wallace (Wally) McFarlane, Research Associate, Dept. of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University
2:30 to 3:00 p.m. Impacts of Riparian Invasive Plant Species to Native Fauna, Casey Burns, State Biologist, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Salt Lake City, Utah
3:00 to 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 to 4:00 p.m. Monitoring Channel and Vegetation along the Free-Flowing Yampa River, Michael Scott, Research Ecologist, Fort Collins Science Center, Fort Collins, Colorado
4:00 to 5:00 p.m
Closing keynote/CNR seminar talk
Evidence-Based Evaluation of Hydrologic Reconnection of Floodplain Wetlands: Lower Columbia River and Estuary, Heida Diefenderfer, Senior Research Scientist, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Sequim, Washington
5:00 p.m. Adjourn
Home   |   Contact Us