Gallery Image 1

Agenda

Day One: Tuesday October 21, 2014

7:30 to 9:00 a.m. Registration Open
8:30 to 8:35 a.m. Welcome, Dean Chris Luecke, Quinney College of Natural Resources, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
8:35 to 8:40 a.m. Conference Overview, Darren McAvoy, Extension Associate, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
8:40 to 9:20 a.m. The Colorado River: Supply and Demand, David Merritt, Riparian Plant Ecologist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Fort Collins, Colorado
9:20 to 10:00 a.m. Climate Change and Riparian Forest Communities: Implications for Small Streams in the Upper Colorado River Basin, Lindsay Reynolds, Research Scientist, Colorado State University and the US Geological Survey, Fort Collins, Colorado
10:00 to 10:30 a.m Break
10:30 to 11:00 a.m. Managing Livestock Grazing for Riparian Recovery in Northeastern Nevada, Carol Evans, Fishery Biologist, Elko District Office, Bureau of Land Management, Elko, Nevada
11:00 to 11:30 a.m. Grazing to Promote Riparian Health on a Private Ranch in Nevada, Agee Smith, Co-Owner, Cottonwood Ranch, Wells, Nevada
11:30 a.m. to 12:00 Building Riparian Resilience through Collaboration, Mary O’Brien, Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust, Moab, Utah
12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Poster Session and Lunch
1:30 to 2:00 p.m. Assessment and Monitoring Tools for Riparian Areas, Mark Petersen, Director of Water Quality Programs, Utah Farm Bureau, Salt Lake City, Utah
2:00 to 2:30 p.m. Riparian Forest Dynamics and Management Challenges on Mediterranean-Climate Rivers, John Stella, Associate Professor, College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry, State University of New York, Syracuse, New York
2:30 to 3:00 p.m. Identifying, Restoring and Protecting Critical Coldwater Refugia in the high desert Owyhee Subbasin in southwestern Idaho, Pam Harrington, Restoration Coordinator, Trout Unlimited, Boise, Idaho
3:00 to 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 to 4:00 p.m. A Riparian Conservation Network to Develop Ecological Resilience, Alexander Fremier, Assistant Professor, School of the Environment, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington
4:00 to 4:30 p.m. Partnering with Beaver to Improve Fish Habitat: An Example of Cheap and Cheerful Restoration to Provide a Population Benefit to an Endangered Species, Nick Bouwes, Ecologist/Owner, Eco Logical Research, Inc., Providence, Utah
4:30 p.m. Adjourn
5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Reception at Cafe Sabor at 600 West Center St, Logan, UT

Day Two: Wednesday October 22, 2014

8:00 a.m. Registration Open
8:30 to 8:35 a.m. Welcome, Nate Hough-Snee, Department of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University Conference Overview, housekeeping
8:35 to 9:15 a.m. Restoring Riparian Ecosystems with Large Predators: the Yellowstone Experience, Robert Beschta, Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Forest Ecosystems and Society, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon
9:15 to 9:45 a.m. Riverscapes and Mindscapes: Using Inventory, Monitoring, and Biogeography to Explore Riparian Management Domains in the West, Daniel Sarr, Inventory and Monitoring Coordinator, Klamath Network, National Park Service, Ashland, Oregon
9:45 to 10:15 a.m. Understanding Challenges in Managing Riparian Systems at a Landscape Scale, Christy Meredith, PACFISH/INFISH Biological Opinion Effectiveness Monitoring Program (PIBO), USDA Forest Service, Logan, Utah
10:15 to 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 to 11:15 a.m. Effects of the 2011 Flood on Missouri River Cottonwood Forests: Implications for Restoration, Mark Dixon, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biology, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, South Dakota
11:15 to 12:00
Up and coming research from graduate student scientists
Decoupling Drivers of Riparian Plant Diversity in the Interior Pacific Northwest, Nate Hough-Snee, PhD Student, Dept. of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University,

The Emergence of Reservoir Deltas in the Regulated Missouri River: Opportunities for Cottonwood Forest Restoration, Malia Volke, PhD Candidate, Dept. of Natural Resource Management, South Dakota State University
12:00 to 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 to 1:30 p.m. A Four-step Procedure for Determining Stream and Riparian Area Existing and Desired Conditions on Public and Private Livestock Grazing Allotments, Greg Bevenger, WyoHydro Professional Hydrology Services, Meeteetse, Wyoming
1:30 to 2:00 p.m. Sarah Null, Assistant Professor, Department of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
2:00 to 2:30 p.m. Modeling the Capacity of Riverscapes to Support Dam-Building Beaver: Utah Statewide Implementation, William Wallace (Wally) McFarlane, Research Associate, Dept. of Watershed Sciences, Utah State University
2:30 to 3:00 p.m. Impacts of Riparian Invasive Plant Species to Native Fauna, Casey Burns, State Biologist, Natural Resource Conservation Service, Salt Lake City, Utah
3:00 to 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 to 4:00 p.m. Monitoring Channel and Vegetation along the Free-Flowing Yampa River, Michael Scott, Research Ecologist, Fort Collins Science Center, Fort Collins, Colorado
4:00 to 5:00 p.m
Closing keynote/CNR seminar talk
Evidence-Based Evaluation of Hydrologic Reconnection of Floodplain Wetlands: Lower Columbia River and Estuary, Heida Diefenderfer, Senior Research Scientist, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Sequim, Washington
5:00 p.m. Adjourn
Home   |   Contact Us